,/tr>

S k a t e L o g
Inline Skating and Quad Roller Skating
Editor: Kathie Fry

Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Email    

SKATING AROUND THE WORLD: Africa - Asia - Europe - Oceania - Pan America
Home --> Countries --> South Africa --> 2001 South African Speed Skating Championships


Roller Derby Books

Roller Derby Videos



SkateLog editor Kathie Fry
Kathie Fry, Editor

Venice Beach
What I Saw Skating in Venice Beach

Start Here
Beginners
Articles
Countries
Events
Skaters
Site Map
Skating Styles
Aggressive
Artistic
Fitness
Ice
Naked
Hockey
Recreation
Skateboard
Speed
- [View More]
Equipment
Skates
Wheels
Bearings
Protective Gear
Helmets
Maintenance
Accessories
- [ View More]
Community
Message Board
Chat Room
Newsletter
Regional
Countries
Local Clubs
Group Skates
Skate Tours
Media
Books
Magazines
Movies
Posters
Video Clips
Videos
Video Games
More Topics
Beginners
Deaths
Health Issues
History
How to Skate
Hydration
Injuries
Legal Issues
Lessons
Nutrition
Organizations
Police Skating
Safety
Sports Medicine
Travel
Web Sites
Where to Skate
- [View More]

Site Map
Quick Start
Search

3rd South African Speed Skating Championships
March 27, 2001

Skating in South Africa

South Africa 3rd InternationaL Inline Competition March 27, 2001 (Results) JUNIOR MEN - 300m TIME TRIALS
01. Gabriele Vecchioni Italy 0m28.60
02. Neill Greeff South Africa 0m29.37
03. Miguel Firon French Reunion 0m29.70
04. Subodh Patil India RSS 0m29.77
05. Marvin Nauche French Reunion 0m31.24
06. Emile v Niekerk SA Provincial Team 0m31.27
07. Lethabo Mogotsi SA Provincial Team 0m31.53
08. Gilles AH-Pine French Reunion 0m31.64
09. Reuben v Niekerk SA Provincial Team 0m31.72
10. Andile Mabasa SA Provincial Team 0m32.30
11. El-Moataz B Mohamed Egypt 0m32.36
12. Mohamed M Hassan Egypt 0m32.79
13. Gabriel Cadet French Reunion 0m33.10
14. Karim M Hassan Egypt 0m34.40
15. Ahmed T El-Gohary Egypt 0m34.65

JUNIOR MEN - 500m HEAT 1
01. Gabriele Vecchioni Italy 0m49.73
02. Gilles AH-Pine French Reunion 0m52.05
03. Andile Mabasa SA Provincial Team 0m52.20
04. El-Moataz B Mohamed Egypt 0m53.99
05. Ahmed T El-Gohary Egypt 0m58.64

JUNIOR MEN - 500m HEAT 2
01. Neill Greeff South Africa 0m49.46
02. Miguel Firon French Reunion 0m50.88
03. Lethabo Mogotsi SA Provincial Team 0m52.90
04. Gabriel Cadet French Reunion 0m54.50
05. Karim M Hassan Egypt 0m55.59

JUNIOR MEN - 500m HEAT 3
01. Subodh Patil India RSS 0m50.92
02. Marvin Nauche French Reunion 0m51.04
03. Emile v Niekerk SA Provincial Team 0m51.27
04. Reuben v Niekerk SA Provincial Team 0m54.35
05. Mohamed M Hassan Egypt 0m54.80

JUNIOR MEN - 500m - SEMI FINAL 1
01. Gabriele Vecchioni Italy 0m50.61
02. Miguel Firon French Reunion 0m51.82
03. Gilles AH-Pine French Reunion 0m51.96
04. Lethabo Mogotsi SA Provincial Team 0m52.38
05. Andile Mabasa SA Provincial Team 0m52.50

JUNIOR MEN - 500m - SEMI FINAL 2
01. Neill Greeff South Africa 0m50.61
02. Subodh Patil India RSS 0m50.96
03. Emile v Niekerk SA Provincial Team 0m51.42
04. Marvin Nauche French Reunion 0m52.04
05. El-Moataz B Mohamed Egypt 0m54.64

JUNIOR MEN - 500m - FINAL
01. Gabriele Vecchioni Italy 0m48.42
02. Neill Greeff South Africa 0m49.26
03. Miguel Firon French Reunion 0m49.91
04. Subodh Patil India RSS 0m50.75
05. Emile v Niekerk SA Provincial Team 0m51.71

JUNIOR MEN - 1 000m - HEAT 1
01. Neill Greeff South Africa 1m43.48
02. Emile v Niekerk SA Provincial Team 1m45.10
03. Subodh Patil India RSS 1m45.47
04. Andile Mabasa SA Provincial Team 1m45.62
05. Gilles AH-Pine French Reunion 1m46.66
06. Gabriel Cadet French Reunion 1m53.45
07. El-Moataz B Mohamed Egypt 1m54.52
08. Ahmed T El-Gohary Egypt 2m02.12

JUNIOR MEN - 1 000m - HEAT 2
01. Gabriele Vecchioni Italy 1m41.98
02. Miguel Firon French Reunion 1m46.27
03. Lethabo Mogotsi SA Provincial Team 1m46.56
04. Reuben v Niekerk SA Provincial Team 1m47.03
05. Marvin Nauche French Reunion 1m49.59
06. Mohamed M Hassan Egypt 1m56.91
07. Karim M Hassan Egypt 1m57.10

JUNIOR MEN - 1 000m - FINAL
01. Neill Greeff South Africa 1m42.18
02. Gabriele Vecchioni Italy 1m42.34
03. Subodh Patil India RSS 1m42.56
04. Miguel Firon French Reunion 1m45.22
05. Emile v Niekerk SA Provincial Team 1m45.33
06. Lethabo Mogotsi SA Provincial Team 1m45.79
07. Andile Mabasa SA Provincial Team 1m46.52
08. Gilles AH-Pine French Reunion 1m48.29

JUNIOR MEN - 10 000m
01. Gabriele Vecchioni Italy 19m11.61
02. Subodh Patil India RSS 19m12.00
03. Neill Greeff South Africa 19m14.24
04. Emile v Niekerk SA Provincial Team 19m15.24
05. Marvin Nauche French Reunion 19m15.59
06. Lethabo Mogotsi SA Provincial Team 19m15.79
07. Reuben v Niekerk SA Provincial Team 19m17.24

JUNIOR MEN - 20km ROAD RACE
01. Gabriele Vecchioni Italy 41m08.38
02. Neill Greeff South Africa 41m08.93
03. Subodh Patil India RSS 41m09.25
04. Emile v Niekerk SA Provincial Team 41m27.48
05. Marvin Nauche French Reunion
06. Gilles AH-Pine French Reunion
07. Reuben v Niekerk SA Provincial Team
08. Miguel Firon French Reunion
09. Andile Mabasa SA Provincial Team
10. Gabriel Cadet French Reunion
11. El-Moataz B Mohamed Egypt
12. Ahmed T El-Gohary Egypt
13. Lethabo Mogotsi SA Provincial Team

OPEN LADIES - 300m TIME TRIALS
01. Alessia Tagliapietra Italy 0m30.93
02. Federica Ciavattini Italy 0m30.95
03. Anja Decoster Belgium-Zemst 0m31.62
04. Silvia Ciabattoni Sambenedettese 0m32.04
05. Kerri-Anne Coats South Africa 0m32.11
06. Elvia Ricci Sambenedettese 0m32.34
07. Arianna Di Buo Sambenedettese 0m32.47
08. Chantal Maloney South Africa 0m33.17
09. Niki Stander SA Provincial Team 0m33.42
10. Tshele Moteme SA Provincial Team 0m33.50
11. Serina Ciboddo Sambenedettese 0m33.72
12. Mariechen Greeff SA Provincial Team 0m33.91
13. Nermin N Hassan Egypt 0m35.76
14. Crestin N Habib Egypt 0m37.52
15. Noran A El Said Egypt DID NOT FINISH

OPEN LADIES - 500m HEAT 1
01. Anja Decoster Belgium-Zemst 0m53.76
10. Silvia Ciabattoni Sambenedettese 0m53.78
08. Kerri-Anne Coats South Africa 0m55.19
14. Mariechen Greeff SA Provincial Team 0m57.13
02. Nahed S Aly Egypt DID NOT FINISH

OPEN LADIES - 500m HEAT 2
07. Alessia Tagliapietra Italy 0m57.17
12. Arianna Di Buo Sambenedettese 0m57.25
04. Crestin N Habib Egypt 1m06.57

OPEN LADIES - 500m HEAT 3
09. Chantal Maloney South Africa 0m56.60
11. Serina Ciboddo Sambenedettese 0m56.79
16. Tshele Moteme SA Provincial Team 0m57.11
03. Nermin N Hassan Egypt 1m00.58

OPEN LADIES - 500m HEAT 4
13. Elvia Ricci Sambenedettese 0m55.73
06. Federica Ciavattini Italy 0m55.83
17. Niki Stander SA Provincial Team 0m56.20
05. Noran A El Said Egypt 0m59.17

OPEN LADIES - 500m - SEMI FINAL 1
06. Federica Ciavattini Italy 0m52.34
01. Anja Decoster Belgium-Zemst 0m52.77
13. Elvia Ricci Sambenedettese 0m52.93
08. Kerri-Anne Coats South Africa 0m53.60
10. Silvia Ciabattoni Sambenedettese 0m54.12

OPEN LADIES - 500m - SEMI FINAL 2
07. Alessia Tagliapietra Italy 0m53.49
09. Chantal Maloney South Africa 0m54.26
17. Niki Stander SA Provincial Team 0m55.56
11. Serina Ciboddo Sambenedettese 0m55.79
12. Arianna Di Buo Sambenedettese 0m56.10

OPEN LADIES - 500m - FINAL
07. Alessia Tagliapietra Italy 0m51.55
01. Anja Decoster Belgium-Zemst 0m51.62
06. Federica Ciavattini Italy 0m51.63
13. Elvia Ricci Sambenedettese 0m53.59
09. Chantal Maloney South Africa 0m54.61

OPEN LADIES - 1 000m - HEAT 1
01. Federica Ciavattini Italy 1m47.10
02. Anja Decoster Belgium-Zemst 1m47.21
03. Silvia Ciabattoni Sambenedettese 1m49.39
04. Kerri-Anne Coats South Africa 1m50.49
05. Serina Ciboddo Sambenedettese 1m54.86
06. Mariechen Greeff SA Provincial Team 1m55.87
07. Tshele Moteme SA Provincial Team 1m58.18
08. Nahed S Aly Egypt 2m01.72
09. Crestin N Habib Egypt 2m15.73

OPEN LADIES - 1 000m - HEAT 2
01. Alessia Tagliapietra Italy 1m46.33
02. Elvia Ricci Sambenedettese 1m46.44
03. Chantal Maloney South Africa 1m49.83
04. Arianna Di Buo Sambenedettese 1m50.41
05. Niki Stander SA Provincial Team 1m54.49
06. Noran A El Said Egypt 2m04.55
07. Nermin N Hassan Egypt 2m05.17
08. Christa Groenewald SA Provincial Team DID NOT FINISH

OPEN LADIES - 1 000m - FINAL
01. Federica Ciavattini Italy 1m48.12
02. Alessia Tagliapietra Italy 1m48.20
02. Anja Decoster Belgium-Zemst 1m48.20
04. Elvia Ricci Sambenedettese 1m48.45
05. Silvia Ciabattoni Sambenedettese 1m49.51
06. Kerri-Anne Coats South Africa 1m51.19
07. Chantal Maloney South Africa 1m51.44
08. Arianna Di Buo Sambenedettese 1m52.43

OPEN LADIES - 5 000m
01. Alessia Tagliapietra Italy 9m38.52
02. Federica Ciavattini Italy 9m38.53
03. Anja Decoster Belgium-Zemst 9m38.74
04. Elvia Ricci Sambenedettese 9m39.76
05. Silvia Ciabattoni Sambenedettese 9m51.77
06. Kerri-Anne Coats South Africa 9m56.66
07. Chantal Maloney South Africa 9m58.09
08. Niki Stander SA Provincial Team 9m59.26

OPEN LADIES - 10km ROAD RACE
01. Alessia Tagliapietra Italy 20m57.77
03. Anja Decoster Belgium-Zemst 20m58.26
02. Federica Ciavattini Italy 21m05.53
06. Elvia Ricci Sambenedettese 21m50.94
04. Silvia Ciabattoni Sambenedettese 21m51.09
08. Chantal Maloney South Africa 23m01.95
09. Niki Stander SA Provincial Team 23m58.63
11. Serina Ciboddo Sambenedettese 24m06.14
10. Tshele Moteme SA Provincial Team 25m03.60
12. Mariechen Greeff SA Provincial Team 25m45.99
07. Arianna Di Buo Sambenedettese 26m39.49

SENIOR MEN - 300m TIME TRIALS
01. Pierdavid Romani Italy 0m28.52
02. Marcel Louw South Africa 0m28.61
03. Marco Damiani Sambenedettese 0m28.82
04. Daniele Pin Cus Torino 0m28.88
05. Benedetto Ricci Sambenedettese 0m29.38
06. Riaan Haasbroek South Africa 0m29.83
07. Cameron Robinson Australia 0m30.26
08. Ashrafal A Masum Bangladedesh 0m30.58
09. Marco Aliffi Siracusa Club 0m31.19
10. Pritam Saini India RSS 0m31.21
11. Yousry M Arbab Egypt 0m32.16
12. Rahul Rane India RSS 0m32.80
13. Frederic Ducaert Zemst 0m32.86
14. Carmelo Bramante Zecchino 0m38.56

SENIOR MEN - 500m HEAT 1
22. Riaan Haasbroek South Africa 0m50.83
16. Cameron Robinson Australia 0m51.00
28. Marco Aliffi Siracusa Club 0m53.11
19. Rahul Rane India RSS 0m53.33

SENIOR MEN - 500m HEAT 2
23. Marcel Louw South Africa 0m51.36
17. Ashrafal A Masum Bangladedesh 0m52.23
20. Pritam Saini India RSS 0m54.46
29. Carmelo Bramante Zecchino 1m04.39

SENIOR MEN - 500m HEAT 3
24. Timothy Mitchell South Africa 0m48.19
26. Marco Damiani Sambenedettese 0m49.70
30. Frederic Ducaert Zemst 0m54.33
18. Yousry M Arbab Egypt 0m54.39

SENIOR MEN - 500m HEAT 4
21. Pierdavid Romani Italy 0m47.73
27. Benedetto Ricci Sambenedettese 0m48.63
40. Daniele Pin Cus Torino 0m49.22
25. Boenie v Deventer SA Provincial Team 0m50.35

SENIOR MEN - 500m SEMI FINAL 1
21. Pierdavid Romani Italy 0m47.86
27. Benedetto Ricci Sambenedettese 0m48.26
22. Riaan Haasbroek South Africa 0m48.66
40. Daniele Pin Cus Torino 0m48.76
16. Cameron Robinson Australia 0m54.17

SENIOR MEN - 500m SEMI FINAL 2
23. Marcel Louw South Africa 0m48.06
24. Timothy Mitchell South Africa 0m48.18
26. Marco Damiani Sambenedettese 0m48.29
25. Boenie v Deventer SA Provincial Team 0m49.86
17. Ashrafal A Masum Bangladedesh 0m50.61

SENIOR MEN - 500m FINAL
21. Pierdavid Romani Italy 0m47.40
27. Benedetto Ricci Sambenedettese 0m47.83
23. Marcel Louw South Africa 0m48.07
26. Marco Damiani Sambenedettese 0m48.16
24. Timothy Mitchell South Africa 0m50.11

SENIOR MEN - 1 000m - HEAT 1
01. Marcel Louw South Africa 1m40.57
02. Marco Damiani Sambenedettese 1m40.68
03. Cameron Robinson Australia 1m42.01
04. Riaan Haasbroek South Africa 1m42.76
05. Frederic Ducaert Zemst 1m48.47
06. Marco Aliffi Siracusa Club 1m51.33
07. Rahul Rane India RSS 1m51.44
08. Yousry M Arbab Egypt 1m51.62

SENIOR MEN - 1 000m - HEAT 2
01. Benedetto Ricci Sambenedettese 1m40.82
02. Pierdavid Romani Italy 1m40.84
03. Daniele Pin Cus Torino 1m41.69
04. Timothy Mitchell South Africa 1m41.76
05. Boenie v Deventer SA Provincial Team 1m43.07
06. Ashrafal A Masum Bangladedesh 1m45.95
07. Pritam Saini India RSS 1m53.51
08. Carmelo Bramante Zecchino 2m08.51

SENIOR MEN - 1 000m - FINAL
01. Marcel Louw South Africa 1m39.47
02. Pierdavid Romani Italy 1m39.59
03. Benedetto Ricci Sambenedettese 1m39.65
04. Marco Damiani Sambenedettese 1m40.20
05. Cameron Robinson Australia 1m42.14
06. Riaan Haasbroek South Africa 1m43.70

SENIOR MEN - 10 000m
01. Pierdavid Romani Italy 19m07.34
02. Benedetto Ricci Sambenedettese 19m07.45
03. Marcel Louw South Africa 19m07.68
04. Marco Damiani Sambenedettese 19m09.45
05. Cameron Robinson Australia 19m15.74

SENIOR MEN - 42km ROAD RACE
01. Pierdavid Romani Italy 1hr19m07.38
02. Marco Damiani Sambenedettese 1hr22m27.92
03. Daniele Pin Cus Torino 1hr22m28.29
04. Carmelo Bramante Zecchino 1hr22m33.05
05. Benedetto Ricci Sambenedettese 1hr27m10.84


Related Links
Skating in South Africa - Main Menu
Index to Speed Skaters by Country
Tra`nslate Any Web Site or Phrase



Skating in Africa | Skating in Asia | Skating in Europe | Skating in Oceania | Skating in The Americas


SkateLog Forum

Michael, Kathie, and Glenn in Venice Beach
Join our friendly international skating community
Inline Skate Shop

Roller Skate Shop


SkateLog Forum

Michael, Kathie, and Glenn in Venice Beach
Join our friendly international skating community


Skating In: Albania | Andorra | Asia | Austria | Estonia | Europe | Norway | Liechtenstein | Portugal | United_Kingdom

Skating Topics: Aggressive | Articles | Artistic | Bearings | Beginners | Books | Clubs | Countries | Countries | Events | Fitness | Forum | Group Skates | Health | Helmets | History | Hockey | Hydration | Ice | Injuries | Ice | Legal | Lessons | Magazines | Sports Medicine | Naked | Nutrition | Organizations | Police | Posters | Protective Gear | Safety | Skateboardingl | Skaters | Skates | Travel | Video Clips | Video Games | Videos | Web Sites | Wheels | Where to Skate


Recreation
SkateLog Forum
SkateLog.com
Scuba Doll
Hawaiian Music
Ask About Sports
Web Site Editor
Kathie Fry Dot Com
Pictures of Kathie
Venice Beach Skating
U.S. States
Arizona for Visitors
California for Visitors
Hawaii for Visitors
Nevada for Visitors
New Mexico for Visitors
U.S. Cities
Los Angeles for Visitors
Miami for Visitors
Do It In Long Beach
Continental Travel
Do It In Africa
Do It In Asia
Do It In Europe
Do It In Oceania
Do It In The Americas
More World Travel
Travel Guides International
Vietnam for Visitors
Do It In Thailand